Wednesday, August 7, 2013

CONVENTION n00b


So, the husband presented an opportunity to me. He asked me how I would like possibly to meet Peter Davison, Neil Grayston, and Walter Koenig.

Um, well, yeah.


One of the husband's friends from college runs Ozarks Rising, a zombie LARP and needed a couple more volunteers to help run the even at GenCon.

I set aside my crocheting, paused Charmed, and pulled the calendar up on my tablet. The fact that the cost to us would be greatly reduced since we'd be working an event with a group of people was a pretty big pro to making this decision. We really couldn't see a downside to this, so we agreed to do it.

So...in a week we're heading up to Indianapolis for GenCon. We'll be there Wednesday through Sunday.

I'm pretty excited and panicking at the same time. I don't do well with crowds for long periods of time. I know I'm an introvert, but I'm slowly learning I may have some anxiety issues. I've read Epbot's "How to manage crowd anxiety at a con" before, but that doesn't help much at the moment. I can handle amusement parks because there I'm focused on running from ride to ride and I'm usually there with friends or family. At GenCon I'm only gonna know two people (the husband and his friend that I also know from college) and it's really not going to be my type of geeks I'll be surrounded by. Sure, I've played a couple games, but I am so not a gamer. I think I started panicking when I read that GenCon is the largest gamer convention in the country and not the little dinky con I assumed it would be. *facepalm*

But I'm excited. I am. I mean, I'll have the opportunity to meet the 5th Doctor, Fargo, and Chekov. That makes up for the anxiety a little. I also pointed out to the husband that this would be a good opportunity for a test run to see how I actually handle conventions before we go spend a couple thousand dollars to go to SDCC someday.

Oh, and Wil Wheaton will be there. WIL WHEATON IS ATTENDING GENCON!!! No, I totally didn't fangirl Monday night when I read that on Twitter. I totally didn't jump up and down either. Nope.

My sister told me to practice what I would say if I meet anyone. Yeah, no amount of practicing talking to Wil Wheaton or Neil Grayston is going to prevent me from turning bright red, smiling real big (like serial killer big), and not managing to utter a single word. I've never met a famous person to know for a fact that's how I would respond, but I know myself well enough to know that no matter what pretend/prep conversations I hold in my head that I will ultimately fail to be the calm, cool, and collected nonchalant fan I like to think I am.

So, um, I'm gonna go spend the next week in panic mode. Let me know if you have any tips.

Oh, on the off chance that anyone other than my immediate friends and family actually reads my blog, if you're going to be at GenCon next week we should totally meet. I'll be the girl in in the turquoise glasses that has issues with talking to strangers. But I'll nod and smile at you. Yup.

I'm gonna go hyperventilate now.

No comments:

Post a Comment